Forensic Section DOI : 10.7860/JCDR/2018/36428.11991
Year : 2018 | Month : Sep | Volume : 12 | Issue : 09 Page : HC01 - HC05

Evaluation of Greater Sciatic Notch Parameters in Sex Determination of Hip Bone by Three-Dimensional CT Images

Siamak Soltani1, Maryam Ameri2, Kamran Aghakhani3, Soheila Ghorbani4

1 Assistant Professor, Department of Forensic Medicine, Iran University of Medical Sciences, Tehran, Iran.
2 Assistant Professor, Department of Forensic Medicine, Iran University of Medical Sciences, Tehran, Iran.
3 Professor, Department of Forensic Medicine, Iran University of Medical Sciences, Tehran, Iran.
4 Assistant Professor, Department of Forensic Medicine, Iran University of Medical Sciences, Tehran, Iran.


NAME, ADDRESS, E-MAIL ID OF THE CORRESPONDING AUTHOR: Dr. Soheila Ghorbani, Assistant Professor, Department of Forensic Medicine, Iran University of Medical Sciences, Tehran, Iran.
E-mail: sghorbani2005@yahoo.com
Abstract

Introduction

Sex determination of an anonymous individual is one of the main objective when human skeletal remains are found, both in forensic investigation and archaeological studies.

Aim

To evaluate the role of Greater Sciatic Notch (GSN) parameters in sex determination in the Iranian population by means of Three-Dimensional (3D) images reconstructed by multi-slice Computed Tomography (CT).

Materials and Methods

In the present cross-divtional study, 237 cases (121 females and 116 males) who received Pelvic CT in radiology department of Rasoul-e-Akram Hospital were included. The GSN parameters including the width, depth and posterior segment were applied to measure the 3D-CT radiographs of participant’s hip bone using digital instruments with an accuracy of 0.01° and 0.01 mm. SPSS version 21 was used to analyse the data using the independent sample t-test, chi-square test, Pearson’s correlation test and Roc curve.

Results

Among the GSN parameters, depth had no difference among males and females, in both right and left sides (p=0.767 and p=0.561, respectively); thus, was not useful in sex determination. GSN parameters including Depth (p=0.008), Post segment (p=0.017), and Index 2 (p=0.015) were different in right and left sides and cannot be considered for sex determination without considering the sides. Moreover, Post angle (90.3%) and Post segment (89.5%) were found to have the most accuracy in sex determination.

Conclusion

Most of the parameters of GSN except for depth were useful for sex determination. Application of 3D-CT micrographs in the present study helped us to easily quantify sexual dimorphism in the GSN, suggesting 3D-CT can be considered as one of the valuable tools in practical forensic osteology investigation due to the great accuracy to measure the sex differences.

How to cite this article

Siamak Soltani, Maryam Ameri, Kamran Aghakhani, Soheila Ghorbani, .EVALUATION OF GREATER SCIATIC NOTCH PARAMETERS IN SEX DETERMINATION OF HIP BONE BY THREE-DIMENSIONAL CT IMAGES.Journal of Clinical and Diagnostic Research [serial online]2018 Sep[cited:2019 May 23] 09 HC01 - HC05
 Available from
http://www.jcdr.net//back_issues.asp

Introduction

Sex determination of an anonymous individual is one of the main step when human skeletal remains are found, both in forensic investigation and archaeological studies. Hence, evaluation of sexual dimorphism of bones in the human population is interesting for both forensic experts as well as anthropologists [1].

The hip bone is a perfect bone for sex determination; since, it reveals the dissimilarities between the two sexes and likewise displays a specific adaptation of women hip bone for childbearing [2]. It is believed that for the sex determination of human skeleton the hip bone shows the highest accuracy levels [3]. The sexual dimorphism in the shape and size of the pelvis is very great since women giving birth to infants [4]. The parts of the pelvis which are more resilient to damage can be used for sex determination, including the GSN and the auricular surface of the ilium [5]. In pelvis, the GSN has an advantage because it is recognisable early in fetal development. Studies have shown a statistically significant level of sexual dimorphism in GSN [6]. The form and size of the GSN are associated with the size of the pelvic inlet. Therefore, multiple studies have demonstrated that the GSN is highly accurate for estimating sex when used alone [7-9].

There are different methods for determination of sex in human skeletal remains including visual examination, bones anthropometric measurements, anthropometric measurements with use of statistics, X-ray examination, and Microscopic examination [10]. CT is a high speed method and can capture high level details of bones’ features and there is no need to remove soft tissue. Therefore, it is a perfect instrument to save time to protect remains from physical manipulation [11]. 3D-CT images of the pelvis reproduce complex curved features, and it stored data format facilitates computerised geometrical analysis which helps to archive the data and use them in the future [11,12]. There are many skeletal or collapse bodies in which determination of sex is the first step. No study has been performed previously in Iran, using GSN 3D-CT scan for sex determination.

The present study was done to evaluate the role of GSN parameters in sex determination in the Iranian population by means of 3D images, reconstructed by multi-slice CT.

Materials and Methods

Study Design and Participants

In the present cross-sectional study, 237 cases (121 females and 116 males) who had undergone pelvic CT for various reasons, in Rasoul-e-Akram Hospital between September 2016 and February 2017 were included in the study. All the patients who met the inclusion criteria were enrolled in this six month study. Sample size was calculated using α = 0.05, β = 0.2, μ1 = 27.06, μ2 = 25.41, SD1 = 3.53, SD2 = 3.37 (20) and was estimated to be minimum sample of 140 cases.

Inclusion and Exclusion Criteria

Patients who underwent pelvic CT according to their physician’s advise were included in the study. Individuals who had severe pelvic injuries due to a fall or accident, those who had deformed or malformed bones and also with congenital abnormalities as well as non-Iranians, were excluded from the study.

Ethical Considerations

The study was performed according to the Ethical principles of declarations of Helsinki. The study is approved by Ethical Committee of Iran University of Medical Sciences. (Ethical code: IR.IUMS.FMD.REC 1396.9411223010) All patients were aware of the study and a written informed consent was obtained from each participant.

Data Collection

The GSN parameters including the width, depth and posterior segment were applied to measure the 3D-CT radiographs of participants’ hip bone using digital instruments with an accuracy of 0.01° and 0.01 mm [Table/Fig-1]. The measured data with sex information were then recorded in a checklist. At first, the GSN landmarks (Pyriformis tubercle, Ischial Spine and the deepest point of the GSN) were determined by Ruler Syngo software in the division then the following parameters were measured.

Dimension of GSN from 3D images of the pelvis reconstructed from CT scan imaging system.

A: Ischial Spine; B: Pyriformis tubercle; C: Deepest point of greater sciatic notch; AB: Width of greater sciatic notch; AB: Width of greater sciatic notch; OB: Posterior segment of sciatic notch; OC: Depth of greater sciatic notch; ACB: Total angle of greater sciatic notch; OCB: Posterior angle of greater sciatic notch

Maximum width (AB): Measured as the distance between the pyriformis tubercle (B) and the point of the Ischial spine (A).

Mid width (EF): GSN width at midpoint of OC line.

Maximum depth (OC): Considered as the perpendicular distance between the deepest points of the GSN (C) to the maximum width.

Posterior segment (OB): Measured as the distance between pyriformis tubercle (B) and the point of O (Vertical cross-sectional width and the maximum depth of GSN)

Index I=Depth OC/Width AB×100

Index II=Posterior segment OB/Width AB×100

Index III (EF/AB)

Index IV (EF/CO)

Total angle=ACB: Measured as an angular distance between the point of pyriformis tubercle (B), the deepest point of the GSN (C) and the point of Ischial spine (A).

Posterior angle=BCO: was determined as an angular distance between the point of pyriformis tubercle (B), deepest point of the GSN (C) and the point of O.

Construction of 3D images from pelvic CT scan

All 3D-CT graphs of 237 individuals were taken by imaging device (Aquilion-advance, Toshiba, 120 KV, 100 MA, 16 slices, 5 mm-thick layers). Untitled measurement data of adult pelvic CT scans were converted to field data using a data conversion and visualisation program.

Statistical Analysis

The collected data were analysed using the SPSS statistical software package version 21.0 (SPSS Inc, Chicago, IL, USA). To compare the mean of variables which causes difference, an independent sample t-test was used and a p-value of <0.05 was considered to be statistically significant. The qualitative variables were evaluated using chi-square test. Correlation coefficient (r) was evaluated by Pearson’s correlation test to analyse the significance of relation between quantitative variables. Roc curve was used to determine the sensitivity and specificity of the parameters.

Results

A total of 237 cases (121 females and 116 males) with the mean age of 50.53 years (20- 89 years) participated in this study.

Equality of means was evaluated by the independent Student’s t-test and p-values were calculated. Statistically significant differences between means related to sex were found for parameters including Max width (p<0.001), mid-width (0.001), Total angle (<0.001), Post angle (<0.001), Post Segment (<0.001), index 1,2,3 and 4 (<0.001). While there was no difference between Max depth and means related to sex in right (p=0.767) and left side (p=0.561) [Table/Fig-2].

Comparison of different GSN parameters in left and right sides with regard to sex.

ParameterSidesGenderMeanStandard deviationMinimumMaximumRangep-value
WidthRightMale44.935.9432.1064.4032.30<0.001
Female52.938.0734.9082.7047.80
LeftMale45.065.7930.3063.4033.10<0.001
Female55.067.4838.7071.4032.70
MidwidthRightMale34.274.8523.1050.4027.30<0.001
Female36.684.5624.5049.7025.20
LeftMale34.214.2624.6043.6019.00<0.001
Female37.984.7821.6049.9028.30
DepthRightMale30.184.4417.8040.7022.900.767
Female30.024.0721.1040.2019.10
LeftMale31.344.3221.7039.8018.100.561
Female31.004.5121.2041.7020.50
Total angleRightMale66.319.5048.37105.9257.55<0.001
Female80.9110.3850.25112.0161.76
LeftMale65.719.2345.66108.0062.34<0.001
Female82.599.6045.15106.7361.58
Post angleRightMale16.649.721.9061.0059.10<0.001
Female32.959.668.8351.0442.21
LeftMale17.258.341.5548.6947.14<0.001
Female35.979.628.9055.9847.08
Post segmentRightMale9.404.870.4546.9046.45<0.001
Female20.397.885.0041.1036.10
LeftMale10.565.560.3329.0028.67<0.001
Female23.157.896.5041.6035.10
Index 1RightMale68.2212.8334.7698.9764.21<0.001
Female57.6610.2236.66102.2065.54
LeftMale70.4612.2143.39112.2168.82<0.001
Female56.918.8936.6089.5452.94
Index 2RightMale20.7910.311.0060.3159.31<0.001
Female37.8012.1511.8571.5259.67
LeftMale23.2911.590.7860.3059.52<0.001
Female41.7711.5313.8073.5459.74
Index 3RightMale76.448.7140.05103.5663.51<0.001
Female69.937.3466.5995.4128.82
LeftMale76.347.8158.6092.6134.01<0.001
Female69.528.3051.5593.9742.42
Index 4RightMale115.6426.4768.09198.72130.63<0.001
Female123.8418.9866.21193.19126.98
LeftMale111.2419.9267.59175.45107.86<0.001
Female124.5220.4758.69180.87122.18

The parameters Depth (0.008), Post segment (0.017), and Index 2 (0.015) showed statistically significant differences in two sides of the body; however, the other parameters showed no differences in right and left sides and can be used for sex determination [Table/Fig-3].

Comparison of different GSN parameters in right and left sides.

ParametersSideMeanStandard deviationp-value
WidthRight49.017858.149910.130
Left50.169248.3642
MidwidthRight35.508024.850530.159
Left36.140764.90429
DepthRight30.102534.252240.008
Left31.169624.41814
Total AngleRight73.7691112.34420.624
Left74.3321112.64706
Post angleRight24.9709712.661530.119
Left26.8108412.99795
Post segmentRight15.015828.576680.017
Left16.989759.30489
Index 1Right62.8305912.708050.540
Left63.5444712.60939
Index 2Right29.4791614.127150.015
Left32.730314.79632
Index 3Right73.122078.667760.749
Left72.86578.74616
Index 4Right119.833623.277390.377
Left118.025821.23027

Correlations between all parameters and age were analysed using Pearson’s correlation coefficient test. There was no statistical difference between age and most variables of the GSN in men (p>0.05). All of the parameters except right AB (r= -0.195, p=0.036), mid-width right (r= -0.328, p<0.001) and left (r= -0.352, p<0.001), index 3 right (r= -0.201, p=0.031) and left (r= -0.246, p=0.008) and index 4 right (r= -0.196, p=0.035) had no correlation with age. In comparison with men, significant correlation was found between age and right mid-width (r= -0.268, p=0.003), left mid-width (r= -0.290, p<0.001), left OB (r= 0.198, p=0.029), left index 2 (r=0.221, p=0.015), index 3 right (r= -0.381, p<0.001) and left (r= -0.483, p<0.001) and 4 right (r= -0.320, p<0.001) and left (r= -0.285, p=0.002) (p<0.001) in women [Table/Fig-4].

The correlation of GSN parameters and age.

ParametersSidesMaleFemale
Pearson correlationp-valuePearson correlationp-value
WidthRight-0.1950.0360.0480.601
Left-0.1570.0930.1390.129
MidwidthRight-0.3280.001-0.2680.003
Left-0.3520.001-0.2900.001
DepthRight0.0030.9750.1340.143
Left-0.1400.1340.0780.408
Total AngleRight-0.1380.140-0.0470.606
Left0.1080.2500.0750.414
Post angleRight-0.0070.9380.1080.237
Left0.1160.2150.1690.064
Post segmentRight0.0380.6870.1530.094
Left-0.0090.9270.1980.029
Index 1Right0.1540.0990.0770.401
Left0.0080.929-0.0590.520
Index 2Right0.0940.3160.1650.070
Left0.0400.6720.2210.015
Index 3Right-0.2010.031-0.3810.001
Left-0.2460.008-0.4830.001
Index 4Right-0.1960.035-0.3200.001
Left-0.1420.127-0.2850.002

Roc curve was used to determine the sensitivity and specificity of the parameters. The most accuracy in sex determination was seen in post angle and post segment 90.3% and 89.5% respectively. The most sensitivity belongs to Total angle. Post angle and post segment have the most specificity (91.1%) [Table/Fig-5,6]. The most accuracy in right side belongs to post segment (88.7%) and post angle (88.6%). The most specificity belongs to post angle (87.9%). The most sensitivity in the right side is belong to Width (81%) and after that total angle, Index 1, Index 2, and Index 4 have the similar sensitivity (80.2%). The most accuracy for left side was related to post angle (92.3%) and then total angle and post segment (90.8%). The most specificity belongs to post angle (91.4%). Post segment has the most sensitivity (82.6%) and the parameters width, total angle, post angle, and Index 3 has the second rank in sensitivity (80.2%).

Roc curve analysis of the Post segment, Post angle, and Total angle.

Sensitivity, specificity, accuracy, and cut off point.

ParameterCut-offSensitivitySpecificityAUC
Width49.7570.7%80.6%0.826
Midwidth36.6553.3%72.8%0.680
Depth30.0550%47.4%0.480
Total angle69.5590.9%72.4%0.886
Post angle28.1276%91.1%0.903
Post segment16.2571.5%91.1%0.895
Index 160.0235.5%23.3%0.207
Index 229.2980.2%88.4%0.865
Index 371.9036%31%0.266
Index 4131.4035.1%80.2%0.658

Discussion

The hip bone is usually considered as an important sexually dimorphic region of the human skeleton and the GSN is one of the main features that is normally used as a reliable source for sex determination [8]. Given the sexual dimorphism in different patterns and levels, the standards of specific populations and species cannot be applicable for all human beings. By measuring several variables simultaneously through the digital tools and electronic software, it is possible to increase accuracy and reduce error in sex determination analyses. Among different tools, the GSN parameters are a reliable indicator of sex determination. The present study compared different patterns of GSN parameters involved in sex determination of Iranian population using CT micrographs.

In the present study, the GSN was wider in female than male (respectively p<0.001). The result of the study is consistent with other previous studies. In studies of Dnyanesh S et al., (p<0.05), Kalsey G et al., (p=0.02) and Devadas P et al., (p=0.0003), the width is greater in female than in male [10,13,14]. The width is significantly different in female (p<0.001) and male (p<0.001) in both sides. Jain SK and Choudhary AK, showed that the width is larger in left side in male (p<0.05) and larger in right side in female (p>0.05) [15]. In another study by Kalsey G et al., the width was larger on the left side for female and on the right side in male although the difference was not significant (respectively p=0.533 and p=0.551) [13]. This difference in results can be due to racial differences. In addition, the Midwidth is greater in female than male in the present study (p<0.001). This parameter is slightly larger in left side (p=0.159) both in male and female. The Midwidth is significantly different in female (p<0.001) and male (p<0.001) in both sides. In previous studies this parameter of GSN was not evaluated.

The results of the current study revealed that the depth parameter was not significantly different in male and female on right (p=0.767) and left sides (p=0.561). This means that the depth parameter cannot be used for sex determination. The result of the present study is consistent with the studies of Dnyanesh S et al., right (p>0.05) and left sides (p=0.212) that showed that the depth is not significantly different between male and female [10]. In the study by Kalsey G et al., the result was the same and there was no significant difference in depth in two sexes (p=0.06) [13]. However, in the Raut R et al., and Naqshi BF et al., study the maximum depth showed a significant different between the two sexes (respectively p<0.05 and p=0.006) [16,17].

Total angle is significantly different in male and female in both right and left sides (p<0.001). Moreover, total angle is not significantly different in two sides (p=0.624). These findings are similar to Dnyanesh S et al., Kalsey G et al., Raut R et al., study. They showed that the total angel is significantly larger in female in the both sides but it is not different on two sides (respectively p<0.001) [10,13,16].

The result of the present study shows that the post angle is significantly different in male and female in right and left sides (p<0.001) and it is not different in left and right sides (p=0.119). In Raut R et al., and Singh S et al., study it is significantly greater in female than male (respectively p<0.001) in both sides [16,18]. The result is also similar in Dnyanesh S et al., and Kalesy et al., study [10,13].

The result of the current study revealed that the post segment is significantly different in male and female an both sides (p<0.001). With regard to the side, post segment shows significant difference between the right and left sides (p=0.017). Therefore, post segment cannot be used for sex determination without considering the side. In Shah S et al., (p<0.001) and Dnyanesh S et al., (p<0.001) Raut R et al., (p<0.001), Naqsh BF et al., (p=0.03) and Alizadeh Z et al., (p<0.001) study the post segment is significantly different in male and female and in female it is larger than male [2,10,16,17,19].

Index 1 is significantly different between male and female an both sides and it is greater in male (p<0.001). In addition, there is no different in Index 1 in two sides (p=0.540). The female had larger width they had smaller Index 1. The result are consistent with the result of Shah S et al., Dnyanesh S et al., and Kalsey G et al., studies [2,10,13].

Index 2 showed a significant different between male and female in both sides (p<0.001). Index 2 was significantly different in right and left sides (p=0.015). Index 2 is calculated by dividing OB/AB and since the post segment is meaningfully higher in female, the index 2 parameter is higher in female. Hence, it cannot be used for sex determination without considering the side. The result are consistent with the results of Shah S et al., Dnyanesh S et al., Kalesy et al., and Akpan T et al., studies [2,10,13,20].

Right Width, Right and Left Midwidth, Right and Left Index 3, and Right Index 4 have correlation with age in male and Right and Left Midwidth, Left Post segment, Left Index 2, and Right and Left Index 3 and 4 are correlated with age in female. It is obvious that age has more effect on GSN parameters in female. This difference may be due to obesity, nutritional problems, frequent childbirth and life style in women.

In the present study, the most accurate parameters for sex determination were posterior angle and posterior segment width (90.3% and 89.5% respectively). In a study by Takahashi H et al., it was shown that the most accuracy rate was related to Post Angle with accuracy of 91% which is similar to the result of present study [21].

Limitation

Since, the parameters were measured manually, there was a possibility of mistake in measurement.

Conclusion

Except for depth, the other GSN parameters are different between male and female can be used for sex determination. Except for Depth, post segment and Index 2, most of the parameters are not statistically different between right and left sides, so they can be used for sex determination irrespective of their sides. Moreover, post angle and post segment have the most accuracy in sex determination. Application of 3D-CT micrographs in present study helped us to easily quantify sexual dimorphism in the GSN, suggesting 3D-CT can be considered as one of the valuable tools in practical forensic Osteology investigation due to the great accuracy to measure the sex differences.

References

References[1]Trancho GJ, Robledo B, Lopez-Bueis I, Sanchez J, Sexual determination of the femur using discriminant functions. Analysis of a Spanish population of known sex and age Journal of forensic science 1997 42(2):181-85.

[2]Shah S, Zalawadia A, Ruparelia S, Patel S, Rathod S, Patel S, Morphometric study of greater sciatic notch of dry human hip bone in Gujarat region Natl J Integr Res Med 2011 2(2):27-30.

[3]Ferembach D, Recommendations for age and sex diagnosis of skeletons. Workshop of European Anthropologists Journal of Human Evolution 1980 9:517-49.

[4]Wells JC, DeSilva JM, Stock JT, The obstetric dilemma: an ancient game of Russian roulette, or a variable dilemma sensitive to ecology? American Journal of Physical Anthropology 2012 149(S55):40-71.

[5]Ali R, MacLaughlin S, Sex identification from the auricular surface of the adult human ilium International Journal of Osteoarchaeology 1991 1(1):57-61.

[6]Schutkowski H, Sex determination of infant and juvenile skeletons: I. Morphognostic features American Journal of Physical Anthropology 1993 90(2):199-205.

[7]Bytheway JA, Ross AH, A geometric morphometric approach to sex determination of the human adult os coxa Journal of Forensic Sciences 2010 55(4):859-64.

[8]Walker PL, Greater sciatic notch morphology: sex, age, and population differences American Journal of Physical Anthropology 2005 127(4):385-91.

[9]Pretorius E, Steyn M, Scholtz Y, Investigation into the usability of geometric morphometric analysis in assessment of sexual dimorphism American Journal of Physical Anthropology 2006 129(1):64-70.

[10]Dnyanesh S, Dnyanesh DK, Phaniraj S, Mallikarjun M, Vijayashri BH, Amgain K, Study of greater sciatic notch in sex determination of hip bone by metric method IOSR Journal of Dental and Medical Sciences 2013 10(4):18-23.

[11]Decker SJ, Davy-Jow SL, Ford JM, Hilbelink DR, Virtual determination of sex: metric and nonmetric traits of the adult pelvis from 3D computed tomography models Journal of Forensic Sciences 2011 56(5):1107-14.

[12]Biwasaka H, Aoki Y, Sato K, Tanijiri T, Fujita S, Dewa K, Analyses of sexual dimorphism of reconstructed pelvic computed tomography images of contemporary Japanese using curvature of the greater sciatic notch, pubic arch and greater pelvis Forensic Science International 2012 219(1-3):288.e1-e8.

[13]Kalsey G, Singla R, Sachdeva K, Role of the greater sciatic notch of the hip bone in sexual dimorphism: a morphometric study of the North Indian population Medicine, Science and the Law 2011 51(2):81-86.

[14]Devadas P, Bansode SA, Vinila BS, Greater sciatic notch as an indicator of sex in human dead fetuses of south indian origin Int J Anat Res 2017 5(2.3):3930-33.

[15]Jain SK, Choudhary AK, Sexual dimorphism in greater sciatic notch-a morphometric study Journal of Evolution of Medical and Dental Sciences 2013 2(40):7653-58.

[16]Raut RS, Hosmani PB, Kulkarni P, Role of greater sciatic notch in sexing human hip bones International Journal of Recent Trends in Science and Tecnology 2013 7(3):119-23.

[17]Naqshi BF, Gupta S, Shah AB, Raina S, Hassan N, Khan HA, Radiographic examination of the greater sciatic notch in determining the sex among North Indian Population Journal of Contemporary Medical Research 2016 3(1):167-71.

[18]Singh S, Potturi BR, Greater sciatic notch in sex determination Journal of Anatomy 1978 125(Pt 3):619

[19]Alizadeh Z, Hosseini A, Abkenari SA, Jabbari M, Radiographic examination of the greater sciatic notch in determining the sex among Iranian people Medicine, Science and the Law 2013 53(2):85-89.

[20]Akpan T, Igiri A, Singh S, Greater sciatic notch in sex differentiation in Nigerian skeletal samples African Journal of Medicine and Medical Sciences 1998 27(1-2):43-46.

[21]Takahashi H, Curvature of the greater sciatic notch in sexing the human pelvis Anthropological Science 2006 114(3):187-91.